CTN Events


13th Coalition Theory Network Workshop
Venice, January 24-25, 2008

Announcement and Call for Papers
Programme and Papers
Programme [pdf pdf - 377 Kb]
Logistic Information
Scientific Report [pdf pdf - 123 Kb]
Images


13th Coalition Theory Network Workshop
Venice, January 24-25, 2008

FINAL PROGRAMME


Thursday 24 January

8.45 REGISTRATIONS

9.15-9.30 WELCOME ADDRESS

9.30-11.00 PLENARY SESSION 1
Chair: Carlo Carraro, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei and Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy

9.30-10.15 Fernando VEGA-REDONDO, European University Institute, Italy
Network Organizations

10.15-11.00 Yves ZENOU, Stokholm University and Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden
Social Networks and Segregation

11.00-11.30 COFFEE BREAK

11.30-13.00 PARALLEL SESSION 1: COMMONS
Chair: Sergo Currarini, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei and Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy

11.30-12.15 Hideo KONISHI, Boston College, USA
Taiji Furusawa, Hitotsubashi University, Japan
Contributing or Free-Riding? A Theory of Endogenous Lobby Formation
Discussant: Rachel Kranton, Duke University, USA

12.15-13.00 Henry TULKENS, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Thierry Brechet, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain and Louvain School of Management, Belgium
François Gerard, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Efficiency vs. Stability of Climate Coalitions: a Conceptual and Computational Appraisal
Discussant: Hans-Peter Weikard, Wageningen University , Germany

11.30-13.00 PARALLEL SESSION 2: R&D NETWORKS
Chair: Michel Le Breton, , Université de Toulouse 1, Gremaq and Idei, France

11.30-12.15 David FRACHISSE, Pascal Billand, Nadine Massard, CREUSET - Université Jean Monnet de Saint-Etienne, France
Affiliation Networks: Representations and Analysis
Discussant: Tiziana Di Cimbrini, University of Teramo, Italy

12.15-13.00 Vasileios ZIKOS, Loughborough University, United Kingdom
R&D Collaboration Networks in Mixed Oligopoly
Discussant: David Frachisse, CREUSET - Université Jean Monnet de Saint-Etienne, France

13.00-14.00 LUNCH

14.00-17.30 PARALLEL SESSION 3: SEGREGATION IN SOCIAL NETWORKS
Chair: Vincent Vannetelbosch, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

14.00-14.45 Sergio CURRARINI, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei and Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy
Matthew Jackson, Stanford University and the Santa Fe Institute, USA
Paolo Pin, Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy
An Economic Model of Friendship: Homophily, Minorities and Segregation
Discussant: Andrea Galeotti, University of Essex, United Kingdom

14.45-15.30 Paolo PIN, Silvio Franz, Matteo Marsili, Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy
Distinguishing Segregation from Choice-based Homophily
Discussant: Yves Zenou, Stokholm University and Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden

14.00-17.30 PARALLEL SESSION 4: NETWORK GAMES 1
Chair: Guillaume Haeringer, CODE - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

14.00-14.45 Rahmi ILKILIC, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
Network of Commons
Discussant: Aljaž Ule, CREED - University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

14.45-15.30 Markus KINATEDER, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Repeated Games Played in a Network
Discussant: Anna Papaccio, University of Siena and University of Salerno, Italy

15.30-16.00 COFFEE BREAK

PARALLEL SESSION 3 (continues)

16.00-16.45 Andrea GALEOTTI, University of Essex, United Kingdom
Sanjeev Goyal, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
The Law of the Few
Discussant: Bhaskar Dutta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

16.45-17.30 Marco VAN DER LEIJ, University of Alicante, Spain
Sebastian Buhai, Erasmus University Rotterdam and university of Aarhus, The Netherlands
A Social Network Analysis of Occupational Segregation
Discussant: Joan de Marti, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

PARALLEL SESSION 4 (continues)

16.00-16.45 Bettina KLAUS, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
Flip Klijn, Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC), Spain
Markus Walzl, University of Maastricht, The Netherlands
Stochastic Stability for Roommate Markets
Discussant: TBA

16.45-17.30 Aljaž ULE, CREED, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Cooperation with a Competition for Partners
Discussant: Fernando Vega-Redondo, European University Institute, Italy

17.30-18.30 CTN BOARD MEETING

19.30 SOCIAL DINNER

 

Friday 25 January

9.00-10.30 PLENARY SESSION 2
Chair: Hubert Kempf, Banque de France and CES - Université Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France

9.00-9.45 Michael FINUS, University of Stirling, United Kingdom
Stability and Success of Regional Fisheries Management Organizations

9.45-10.30 Rachel KRANTON, Duke University, USA
The Formation of Risk-Sharing Networks

10.30-11.00 COFFEE BREAK

11.00-12.30 PARALLEL SESSION 5: INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS
Chair: Frédéric Deroïan, GREQAM - Université de Marseilles and CNRS, France

11.00 -11.45 Michèle BRETON, GERAD, CREF and HEC Montréal, Canada
Lucia Sbragia, Georges Zaccour, GERAD and HEC Montréal, Canada
Dynamic Models for International Environmental Agreements
Discussant: Henry Tulkens, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

11.45-12.30 Hans-Peter WEIKARD, Rob Dellink, Wageningen University , Germany
Sticks and carrots for the design of international climate agreements with renegotiations
Discussant: Kai Lessmann, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany

11.00-12.30 PARALLEL SESSION 6: MULTIPLE MEMBERSHIP
Chair: Bhaskar Dutta, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

11.00-11.45 Alexei SAVVATEEV, New Economic School, Russia
Michel Le Breton, Université de Toulouse 1, Gremaq and Idei, France
Valery Makarov, Central Economics and Mathematics Institute and New Economic School, Russia
Shlomo Weber, Southern Methodist University, USA
Multiple Membership and Federal Structures
Discussant: Jingang Zhao, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

11.45 -12.30 Georgios CHALKIADAKIS, Edith ELKIND, Nicholas R. Jennings, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Evangelos Markakis, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science, The Netherlands
A Model for Overlapping Coalition Formation
Discussant: Tomasz Michalak, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

12.30-13.30 LUNCH

13.30-17.00 PARALLEL SESSION 7: COALITIONS AND GROUPS
Chair: Bettina Klaus, Maastricht University, The Netherlands

13.30-14.15 Vincent VANNETELBOSCH, CORE - Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Ana Mauleon, FNRS and CEREC, Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis and CORE, Belgium
Wouter Vergote, Columbia University, USA
Von Neumann-Morgenstern Farsightedly Stable Sets in Two-sided Matching
Discussant: Markus Walzl, University of Maastricht, The Netherlands

14.15-15.00 Jingang ZHAO, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
The Maximal Payoff and Coalition Formation in Coalitional Games
Discussant: Marco A. Marini, Università di Urbino "Carlo Bo" and CREI Roma Tre, Italy

13.30-17.00 PARALLEL SESSION 8: NETWORK GAMES 2
Chair: Ana Mauleon, FNRS and CEREC, Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis and CORE, Belgium

13.30-14.15 Frédéric DEROÏAN, Mohamed Belhaj, GREQAM - Université de Marseilles and CNRS, France
Mohamed Belhaj, GREQAM - Université de Marseilles, France
Endogenous Efforts on Networks: Does Centrality Matter?
Discussant: Dotan Persitz, The Eitan Berglas School of Economics - Tel Aviv University, Israel

14.15-15.00 Christian GHIGLINO, University of Essex, United Kingdom
Sanjeev Goyal, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Social Interactions in an Exchange Economy
Discussant: Hideo Konishi, Boston College, USA

15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK

PARALLEL SESSION 7 (continues)

15.30-16.15 Hubert KEMPF, Banque de France and CES - Université Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France
Leopold von Thadden, European Central Bank, Germany
On policy interactions among nations: when do cooperation and commitment matter?
Discussant: Michèle Breton, GERAD, CREF and HEC Montréal, Canada

16.15-17.00 Michel LE BRETON, Université de Toulouse 1, Gremaq and Idei, France
Ignacio Ortuño-Ortin, University of Alicante, Spain
Shlomo Weber, Southern Methodist University, USA
Coalition Formation: Landscape Theory and Potential Games
Discussant: Alexei Savvateev, New Economic School, Russia

PARALLEL SESSION 8 (continues)

15.30-16.15 Bhaskar DUTTA, Lars Ehlers, Anirban Kar, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Externalities, Potential, Value and Consistency
Discussant: Heinrich Harald Nax, University of Oxford, United Kingdom - University Paris-Dauphine, France

16.15-17.00 Giacomo PASINI, Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy
Paolo Pin, Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy
Simon Weidenholzer, University of Wien, Austria
A Network Model of Price Dispersion
Discussant: Marco van der Leij, University of Alicante, Spain

17.30 GUIDED TOUR IN VENICE


Go to the registration page